Wolf, wolves typical family life
Wolf - permanent hero tales and fables are usually insidious and bloodthirsty. So evident fear of man to wolf . A wolf in the wild often tries to deal with people, though hungry, of course, is dangerous.
Volkov persecuted not because of it, and the damage they cause herds of livestock. In winter, wolves hunt in large packs and attack even large animals. For wolves typical family life. Couples in which are formed on indefinitely long series of years, almost pa lifetime. The basis of brood flocks fingerlings with parents, which may join last year's newcomers animals and unmarried males.
Cubs - very interesting, like dog babies, because just beginning to stand firmly on the feet, they leave a hole and carry a small tour, trying to move away from home
To provide themselves with food, the wolf has a lot to hunt. As you know, "wolf foot feed", and in this he was, strong, agile, tireless, helping also hearing that the wolf developed the best eyesight and sense of smell. He is the visible work may lead to teeth sheep, bringing it before the other or throwing back. If necessary, can make referrals to 60-80 km per night, and the average per day will be held (in the forest zone) more than 20 km.
Wolves are active mainly at night, but sometimes they can be seen during the day. On their presence, they often give loud howling know, is very different in nature in desperate males and young wolf, and depending on the situation. The fact that using various zavyvan wolves share information about the presence of prey, the appearance of other wolves, people, and other important events.
Another 15 thousand years ago with the wolf in satellite rights. Wolf - the wild ancestor of the domestic dog (dog I). At least for this we need to save the remaining wolves on Earth. Wolf entered in the Red Book of Russia. In the International Red Book includes a special subspecies of wolf - the northern mountain wolf (C. lupus irre-molus), preserved only in the national parks of Yellowstone and Glacier.The total number of wolves only 20 individuals. In North America, lives another kind - red wolf (C. rufus), also included in the Red Book. Before this wolf inhabiting forests and coastal prairies U.S. from Central Texas to the Atlantic Coast and the Gulf of Mexico to the Ohio Valley and southern Pennsylvania. Now he lives in coastal marshes Preriynaya and its total population - about 50 individuals.
Body length 1,05-1,6 m; Tail - 30-50 cm, 0.5-1 m height, weight 32-50 kg, sometimes up to 80 kg, females less than males
Body in Shepherd, only wider forehead and ears shorter, wool light gray to ohrystoy, usually with light cherninkoy in the north-west America inhabited entirely black specimens, and in the far north of Canada - completely white
hunt rabbits, rodents, birds, winter also large mammals - moose, deer, elk, big booty zatravlivaet, causing great distance run at a moderate speed, and then pounced on her and zahryzaye in addition, catches of small animals and carrion eating
breeding from January to March; pregnancy 62-75 days , usually 8.3 puppies in the same litter, the young female fertility is less than in adults, birth weight 300-500 g, one litter per year
tundra and forest tundra, vast forests and mountains, in Europe there are very few places where wolves, Asia and North America, wolves are still found in large areas; person noticeably constricts wolf, destroying it seems